Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1  The Amulet. A Christmas and New Years Present for 1846
Boston  Otis, Broaders and Company  1846  First Edition  Full-Leather  Very Good  No Jacket  
Hardcover, full leather, 296 pgs. Dark blue embossed boards with gilt letters and design to spine, clean and bright. Foxing on pastedowns and EPs, light foxing to text. text clean and intact. Hinges strong, binding tight. Previous owners name lightly scripted on FFEP. All nine illustrations intact and by diffferent illustrators. Stories and poems collection compiled for hiliday season. Very scarce in this condition. See attached photo.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2  Furry Freinds (0615-Four Footed Friends Series)
New York  Charles E. Graham & Co  1918  First Thus  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
Hardcover, pictorial cover, pages not number, author and illustrator not listed. Pictorial cover, paper on boards. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Cloth spine clean. Hinges strong and binding tight. Text slightly aged, illustrated and intact. Pastedowns andEP's illustrated. Gift inscription on FFEP dated Dec 1918. Wonderful Childrens stories and scarce in this condition. See attached photo.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3  Childrens Game Book with Tricks and Puzzles
New York  Charles E. Graham & Co  1917  First Thus  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
Hardcover, pictorial cover, 156 pages, no author or illustrator listed. Pictorial cover paper on boards. Spine in good condition, may have been repaired. Corners bumped and worn. Pastedowns and EP's illustrated. FFEP has name and dated 1917. Back Ep is missing. Hinges strong, binding tight. Text clean, slightly aged and illustrated. Scarce in this condition. See attached photo  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4  Etchings By Rembrandt From the Collection of Felix Somary
London/New York  Artemis Fine Arts (UK) Limited/ N.G. Stogdon, Inc  1985  First Edition  Original Wraps  Near Fine  No Jacket  Private Press  Rembrandt  
Pages not numbered, printed at Stinehour Press in Lunenburg VT. Pictorial wraps, clean. Corners sharp, text clean and as new. Some illustrationas are foldout. A beautiful and scarce presentation of Rembrandt. See attached photo  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  The Life Portraits of John Quincy Adams
City of Washington  The National Porteait Gallery Smithsonian Institution  1970  First Edition  Trade Paperback  Fine  No Jacket  
illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, with full illustrations and photographs of john quincy adams throughout his life , with index and biographies of artists. very nice as you would guess from the smithsonian institution .  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6  Pride of the Princes; Indian Art of the Mughal Era in the Cincinnati Art Museum
Cincinnati, OH  Cincinnati Art Museum  1986  Soft Cover  Fine  No Jacket  
Cincinnati Art Museum exhibition catalogue in original printer plastic wrap. Top of plastic open from shelf wear, else all intact.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7  Birch's Views of Philadelphia
The Free Library of Philadelphia  1982  091113212  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  No Jacket  S. Robert Teitelman  
Limited printing of 1250 copies by Stinehour Press of Lunenburg VT. Pages not numbered. Not signed. Brown cloth with red leather paste on label to front board, as new. Gilt letters fto the front and spine, clean. Corners sharp, marbled pastedowns and EP's, clean. Text as new. Photographs and illustrate a very nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8  The General Statutes of the State of New Hampshire
Manchester, New Hampshire  John B. Clark State Printer  1867  First Edition  Full-Leather  Very Good  No Jacket  
No jacket as issued, 676 pages. Boards have slight bow, faded section on front board, clean. Leather is scuffed and edge worn. Red leather label to spine, gilt letters still bright. Gift inscription on front pastedown from NH Secretary of State dated 1867. Pastedowns and FFEP have foxing as some text also has foxing. Hinges strong with slight crack inside front board. Text clean. A very nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9  Johnny Crows Garden; A Picture Book
London/New York  Frederick Warne and Company  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  L. Leslie Brooke  
No print date, pages not numbered. red paper on boards, water stained, worn, chipped at edges. Spine worn. Inside hinges cloth tape repaired. Gift inscription on FEP dated 1921, thus an early printing. Title page worn and torn at edge. Text is intact with all eight color illustrations. Black and White illustrations throughout. It's been well loved, but all the great art is still there.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10  Johnny Crows Party
London  Frederick Warne & Co  Hard Cover  Fair  No Jacket  L. Leslie Brooke  
No print date, pages not numbered. Green paper on boards, worn, soiled, spine chipped at hinge. Front cover pasteon is still intact. Illustrated pastedowns and EP's. Text has six color illustrations and remainder in black and white. Text has some loose pages laid in, one with color crayon on it. Gift inscription at half title page dated 1924. Nice copy if not just for the illustrations.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11  The Holy Bible, Old and New Testaments
Boston  Richardson, Lord and Holbrook  1830  Full-Leather  Very Good  No Jacket  
792 pages. Brown leather on boards, scuffed and worn. Gilt letters on spine, still visable. Corners bumped, hinges strong. Very scarce in this condition. Text has foxing throughout. Page paper has rag content, small print. All pages intact. Very cool and very scarce  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  Cooking Light Cookbook 1995
Oxmoor House  1994  0848714083  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  No Jacket  
No DJ as issued. Text clean and binding tight. Photo illustrated  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  Recipes for Life: From the Kitchens of Healthy Choice Foods
Cy Decosse Inc  Hard Cover  Fine  No Jacket  
text clean and binding tight. No print date, no DJ as issued  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  Prevention's Quick and Healthy Low-Fat Cooking: Featuring All-American Food
PA  Rodale Press  1995  0875962378  Soft Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
First Printing. Cover in very good condition with slight curling at bottom and top front cover. Text clean.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library: Chicken
Time Life Books  1996  0783502265  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Text clean and appears as new. Color photogrpahy throughout by Allan Rosenberg  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  The Healthy Heart Cookbook
Birmingham Alabama  Oxmoor House  1994  0848707974  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
8th printing, stated. No dj as issued. Text clean and photo illustrated  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  The Great Wok & Stir-Fry Cookbook: Quick and Easy Oriental Cuisine
CLB International  1997  0858336392  Hard Cover  Fine  Very Good  
Text clean and binding tight.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  Favorite Brand Name Light Cooking
Pub. International  1993  0785300805  Hard Cover  Fine  Very Good  
Text clean and binding tight, illustrated  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  The Changing Year: Being Poems and Pictures of Life and Nature
New York  Cassell and Company  1884  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
192 pages. Dark yellow cloth on bards, lightly soiled, beveled edges, gilt and red. Corners lightly bumped, hinges strong, pastedowns and EP's clean. Text clean with some foxing, not much. Text is fully illustrated with plate engravings, very cool. Pages gilt edge all around. A very nice copy  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  Lancastian: 1938 Year Book of Lancaster Academy
Lancaster, New Hampshire  1938  Soft Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
The first yearbook of Lancaster Academy in Lancaster New Hampshire. In original wraps, lightly woiled, corners bumped. Bull black and white photos. A nice and very scarce copy  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  The Confident Years
New York  American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc  1980  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  
American Heritage history of the period between the civil war and world war I. Text clean and fully illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22  The Little Child's Story Book Series, Stories and Verse for Boys and Girls
Akron, Ohio/New York  Saalfield Publishing Company  1935  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Fair  Violot Moore Higgins  
pages not numbered. Illustrated front board, artist last name is Plath. Colors rich and bright. Orange cloth spine, black letters. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Pastedowns and EP's clean. Hinges strong, Front EP has short gift inscription dated 1939. Text clean and as new with black and white illustrations by Violot Moore Higgins, Beautiful. Dust jacket rubbed, worn and chipped but still bright. Three inch chip missing on bottom back DJ. Chipping at top and bottom of spine. DJ looks very nice in new Brodart protective cover. Very scarce with dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23  The Revised Statutes of the State of New Hampshire, Passed December 23, 1842
Concord New Hampshire  Carroll and Baker, State Printers  1843  First Edition  Full-Leather  Very Good  No Jacket  
555 pages. Rubbed leather over boards. Red leather spine label with gilt letters. 1842 date stamped on spine. Slight leather splits at top of top and bottom hinge. Hinges still tight and strong. Hinges hand stitched. Pastedowns and EP clean with foxing along page edges. Some foxing scattered throughout text. Common in paper this old and of the rag content. Handwritten notes laid in on page 41. Very nice and very scarce copy.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  Masterpieces of Tutankhamun
New York  Abbeville Press  1978  0896590224  Hard Cover  Good  Good  
Text clean and color photo illustrated. Intro by David P. Silverman  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25  Drawings from the Reilly Collection the Snite Museum of Art the University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame  1991  First Edition  Trade Paper  As New  No Jacket  Various Artists  
this copy is still in the original printers plastic wrap, unopened, as new . corners sharp, clean. nice copy and fairly scarce in this as new condition. Limited printing of 1500 copies  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26  A Vermont 14 1791-1991
Vermont  University of Vermont Libraries  1992  First Edition  Hard Cover  As New  No Jacket  
assumed first edition, this copy is still in the original printers plastic wrap, unopened, as new . corners sharp, clean. a very nice and scarce copy. limited edition  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27  Printing Publishing and Bookselling in Salem Massachusetts 1825-1900
Salem Mass  Essex Institute  1988  First Thus  Trade Paper  Fair  No Jacket  
rose colored paper wraps, clean front cover illustrated. no crease to spine, corners sharp. ffep and text clean. nice copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28  Savannah and the Civil War at Sea
Savannah , Georgia  Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum  2001  Trade Paperback  As New  No Jacket  
ship illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new. this copy is still in the publishers protective plastic wrap, unopened, unread, as new. very nice for the collector.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 A. Conan Doyle  The White Company
New York  David McKay Company, Inc  1961  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  Ex-Library  N.C. Wyeth  
Hardcover, 363 pgs, reprint. 13 color illustrations. Red cloth boards with black letters to front and spine. Ex-library marking on spine and small pencil at top end page. Boards worn and rubbed, corners bumped. Spine top and bottom has small tears starting. The text is nice and clean. See attached photo.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A.e. Hotchner Papa Hemingway
New York Random House 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
brown and black cloth on boards, clean, lightly rubbed. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 304 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, light chipping at two corners and bottom spine. nice copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A.e. Hotchner Papa Hemingway
New York Random House 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
brown and black cloth on boards, clean, lightly rubbed. corners lightly bumped, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, previous owners name at top of ffep. text clean as new, photo illustrated , 304 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, rubbed, worn and chipped at three corners, still a nice copy. classic. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A.f. Tschiffely Southern Cross to Pole Star
London England Century Publishing 1982 0712600353 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
dark brown paper on boards, gilt letters at spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, 442 pages. inside front and back hinges show glue bleed through on the pastedown paper, this happened at the binding and printing time, minor, does not hurt book. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very lightly worn at corners, no edge wear, very nice and scarce copy. looks very nice in gaylord protective cover. orginally published in 1932. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A.j. Arnold  Diamond Buckow
New York  M. Evans And Company  1993  0871317311  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
light brown paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps, clean. ffep and text clean as new, 204 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, rubbed on both sides, small tear at top spine, sticky remainder at top back, about the size of a dime. nice copy, does not appear to have ever been read.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A.n. Wilson Tolstoy
New York Ballantine Books 1989 0449904490 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, lightly age toned, photo illustrated, 572 pages. very nice and scarce copy, looks new. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A.v.b. Norman and Don Pottinger English Weapons & Warfare 449-1660
New Jersey Prentice-hall 1979 0132828715 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
dark green paper on boards, gilt letters at spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, full illustrations, 224 pages. printed in great britain. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, very lightly soiled at spine and small smuge at top front of dj. very little edge wear, nice copy. 1st. u.s. edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Abbie Sewall  Message Through Time the Photographs of Emma D. Sewall 1836-1919
Gardiner , Maine  Harpswell Press  1989  0884480593  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
light grey cloth on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, black and white photos throughout , 104 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, not price clipped. dj looks very nice in new brodart protective cover. very nice copy, fairly scarce in hardcover. wonderful photos.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adapted By Bernard Geis  War and Peace
New York  Frederick Fell Inc  1956  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  
Text clean and photo illustrated picture story of Leo Tolstoy's War and Peace, from the novel and motion picture. DJ has proctective brodart cover. Previous owners name on FFEP. Scarce  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adolf Hitler  Mein Kampf
Munchen  Zentralverlag Der Nsdap, Frz. Eher Nachf  1939  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  
Hard cover. In original german text, two volumes in one. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, and gilt swastika to front board. Six small pencil point size, white spots to front board, otherwise very clean. Photo, from DJ has been applied to the FFFEP. Before title page, photo of Hitler with facsimile signature and tissue page, clean and intact. One corner lightly bumped, spine clean, boards very lightly bent. Pastedowns and endpages appear as new. Text is very clean and intact. No foxing. This is a very nice copy. See attached photo  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Agatha Christie  Ten Little Indians
New York  Pocket Books  1966  Mass Market Paperback  Very Good  No Jacket  
original title, and then there were none . later edition , 18th. printing. illustrated wraps, clean but rubbed at edges, front cover has slight creases. back cover has the film version write up. ffep and text clean. a very cool collectable for the christie fan. no crease to spine , 183 pages.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Agatha Christie  Agatha Christie Five Complete Novels of Murder and Detection
New York  Avenel Books  1991  0517037505  Hard Cover  Near Fine  Very Good  
black cloth on boards, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. previous owners name on ffep, crossed out in black felt pen. text clean. titles are complete and unabridged, and include, ten little indians , peril at end house , the murder at hazelmoor, easy to kill, and, evil under the sun. dust jacket has been price clipped, and is lightly rubbed. overall , a very cool five in one volume.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Agatha Christie  Ten Little Indians / the Greenway Edition
New York  Dodd Mead and Company  1978  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
1st. edition, thus. ex-library , with stamp and card holder, spine label. gray cloth on boards, slightly soiled. small dent at front board top. first printing of the greenway edition. text clean, 264 pages. dust jacket clean and intact, not price clipped. this copy has the original library plastic cover on dj, with some rubbing. overall a nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Agatha Christie  Agatha Christie's Detectives Five Complete Novels
New York  Avenel Books  1982  051737997x  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
black cloth on boards, clean. light rubbing at corners, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean , and titles include, the murder at the vicarage, dead man's folly, sad cypress, towards zero, and, n or m? . 698 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped. dj is rubbed on both sides. all titles are complete and unabridged. nice copy for the christie fan.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Agatha Christie  Sleeping Murder
New York  Dodd Mead and Company  1976  0396073735  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  
orange paper on boards brown cloth spine , clean. gilt letters to spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean.dust jacket faded at spine, small tears at top and spine. not price clipped. rubbing on both sides. 3rd. printing, stated. 242 pages. nice reading copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Agatha Christie  The Burden
New York  Dell  1964  Mass Market Paperback  Fine  No Jacket  
original price of 45 cents. illustrated front cover clean. no crease to spine corners sharp . agatha was using the name mary westmacott when she wrote this one. text clean. very nice vintage mass market.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Agatha Christie  The New Bedside Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
New York  Ungar  1989  0804467250  2nd Edition  Trade Paper  Fine  No Jacket  
illustrated front cover, clean. no crease to spine, appears as new and unread. ffep and text clean, fullly illustrated . a very nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Agatha Christie  The Sittaford Mystery
New York  St. Martins  2001  0312979819  Mass Market Paperback  Fine  No Jacket  
3rd. printing, clean. corners sharp, no crease to spine, text clean as new. appears as new and unread. this title also published as the murder at hazelmoor . very nice copy.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Agatha Christie  Poirot Investigates
New York  Bantam Books  1973  Mass Market Paperback  Near Fine  No Jacket  
6th. printing, slight crease to spine , presents no problem. illustrated front wraps , corners sharp, text clean. small crease at back bottom cover. a nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Agatha Christie  The Regatta Mystery
New York  Dell  1973  Mass Market Paperback  Near Fine  No Jacket  
1st. printing , stated. original price of 75 cents. page 51 has been tape repaired, small. previous owners name at top inside front cover. no crease to spine, corners sharp, text clean. very nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Agatha Christie  Appointment with Death
London, England  Fontana Books  1960  Mass Market Paperback  Very Good  No Jacket  
illustrated front cover , clean. small chipping at hinge on outside next to spine. lightly worn at edges. previous owners name in pencil at top of ffep. text lightly age toned. very cool for the agatha christie collector, this one is very scarce.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Agatha Christie  Postmark: Murder
New York  Doubleday  1986  Book Club Edition.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Fair  
four titles in one volume. red and black paper on boards, clean, lightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 696 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, however has much edge wear. top spine of dj is chipped and torn, with tape repairs from some time ago, rubbed at corners, small tear at top back of dj. titles included in this volume are, a caribbean mystery, nemesis, murder in mesopotamia, and, appointment with death. nice copy, good for the christie collector.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Agatha Christie  Murder on the Orient Express
New York  Dodd Mead and Company  1960  Hard Cover  Good  Fair  
assumed book club edition. dark yellow paper on boards, clean. corners bumped. slight roll to spine. ffep has a short gift inscription, in ink. text clean, 213 pages. dust jacket has been clipped on the flap, could be book club. front cover is the movie tie-in illustration. dj is worn at the edges, and chipped at top and bottom of spine. good reading copy.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Agatha Christie  A Caribbean Mystery
New York  Dodd Mead and Company  1965  Book Club Edition.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
light green paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and ffep clean, text clean, 245 pages. dust jacket slightly age toned, lightly soiled, rubbed, with a small tear at top spine, corners lightly rubbed. small tear at top back dj. a nice and fairly scarce copy. still cool for the collector.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Agatha Christie Agatha Christie an Autobiography
New York Dodd Mead and Company 1977 0396075169 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
gray cloth on boards, purple cloth at spine, clean, lightly rubbed at the edges. corners lightly bumped. hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, photo illustrated, 529 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, spine lightly faded, chipped at two corners, rubbed on both sides and corners. still a nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Agatha Christie and Charles Osborne  Black Coffee
New York  St. Martin's Press  1998  031219241x  Book Club Edition.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
black paper on boards, gilt letters, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 221 pages. dust jacket intact , clean, very light edge wear, lightly rubbed. nice copy.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ajmes Elliott  Cold Cold Heart
New York  Delacorte Press  1994  0385313292  ARC (Advanced Reading Copy)  Trade Paper  Very Good +  No Jacket  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)  
clean. 1 st. printing. very slight crease to spine, lightly worn at edges. text clean. a very nice copy for the collector.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Al Cody  The Thundering Hills
New York  Bouregy and Curl Inc.  1952  First Edition  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  
ex-library, with stamps and card pocket. no spine label. light brown paper on boards, clean, lightly rubbed and worn at corners. ffep has card pocket. hinges tight. text clean, 253 pages. sorry, the dust jacket is missing. slight roll at spine. still a nice reading copy.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alan Bullock  Hitler a Study in Tyranny Revised Edition
New York  Bantam Books  1961  Mass Market Paperback  Very Good  No Jacket  
3rd printing. photo illustrated front cover, clean, lightly rubbed at the edges. no crease at the hinge or at spine. text is clean, lightly age toned at edges. 780 pages. very nice and scarce in this condition.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alan Dean Foster  Cachalot
New York  Ballantine Books  1980  Book Club Edition.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
dark green paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. slight roll to spine. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean. dust jacket complete, lightly worn at edges. nice copy.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alan Moorehead  The White Nile
Perennial  2000  0060956399  Trade Paperback  Fine  No Jacket  
later edition, 2nd printing. Text clean and appears as new  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Albert Camus  The Plague
New York  Modern Library  1948  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  
later edition. text clean.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Albert Speer  Inside the Third Reich
New York  Macmillian Company  1970  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  
black cloth on boards, gilt letters, clean. 1st. printing. pastedowns and ffep are photo illustrated.text clean , photo illustrated, 596 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, slight edge wear with chipps at top and bottom spine. dj lightly worn at corners. dust jacket looks very nice in new brodart protective cover. nice copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Albert Speer  Inside the Third Reich Memoirs
New York  Macmillian Company  1970  Book Club Edition.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Fair  
black cloth on boards, lightly soiled. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, photo illustrated. two line gift inscription after ffep. text clean, 705 pages. dust jacket is sun faded on the front edge and the spine, small chipps at top and bottom spine, edge wear. text is photo illustrated. a nice working copy.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Aldous Huxley  Two or Three Graces and Other Stories
New York  George H. Doran Company  1926  First Edition  Hard Cover  Good +  No Jacket  
Assumed 2nd printing. Dark green cloth boards, lightly soiled, paper paste-on label intact. spine has shelf cocked roll. pastedowns and EP's clean. Text clean and lightly tanned. Back board has slight crease. Overall a nice and scarce copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alex De Jonge The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin
New York Coward McCann and Geoghegan 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
black paper on boards, clean, gilt letters at spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 363 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, rubbed on both sides, slight edge wear at corners and top spine. nice copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart