Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Please visit our Affiliates

Free shipping on quality books

People (26 weeks!)

 Click here to save on Prevention Magazine!

 Save 5% on Pet Supplies Orders Over $75

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Furry Freinds (0615-Four Footed Friends Series)
New York Charles E. Graham & Co 1918 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hardcover, pictorial cover, pages not number, author and illustrator not listed. Pictorial cover, paper on boards. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Cloth spine clean. Hinges strong and binding tight. Text slightly aged, illustrated and intact. Pastedowns andEP's illustrated. Gift inscription on FFEP dated Dec 1918. Wonderful Childrens stories and scarce in this condition. See attached photo. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Childrens Game Book with Tricks and Puzzles
New York Charles E. Graham & Co 1917 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hardcover, pictorial cover, 156 pages, no author or illustrator listed. Pictorial cover paper on boards. Spine in good condition, may have been repaired. Corners bumped and worn. Pastedowns and EP's illustrated. FFEP has name and dated 1917. Back Ep is missing. Hinges strong, binding tight. Text clean, slightly aged and illustrated. Scarce in this condition. See attached photo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Etchings By Rembrandt From the Collection of Felix Somary
London/New York Artemis Fine Arts (UK) Limited/ N.G. Stogdon, Inc 1985 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Private Press Rembrandt 
Pages not numbered, printed at Stinehour Press in Lunenburg VT. Pictorial wraps, clean. Corners sharp, text clean and as new. Some illustrationas are foldout. A beautiful and scarce presentation of Rembrandt. See attached photo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pride of the Princes; Indian Art of the Mughal Era in the Cincinnati Art Museum
Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Art Museum 1986 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Cincinnati Art Museum exhibition catalogue in original printer plastic wrap. Top of plastic open from shelf wear, else all intact. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Birch's Views of Philadelphia
The Free Library of Philadelphia 1982 091113212 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket S. Robert Teitelman 
Limited printing of 1250 copies by Stinehour Press of Lunenburg VT. Pages not numbered. Not signed. Brown cloth with red leather paste on label to front board, as new. Gilt letters fto the front and spine, clean. Corners sharp, marbled pastedowns and EP's, clean. Text as new. Photographs and illustrate a very nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The General Statutes of the State of New Hampshire
Manchester, New Hampshire John B. Clark State Printer 1867 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
No jacket as issued, 676 pages. Boards have slight bow, faded section on front board, clean. Leather is scuffed and edge worn. Red leather label to spine, gilt letters still bright. Gift inscription on front pastedown from NH Secretary of State dated 1867. Pastedowns and FFEP have foxing as some text also has foxing. Hinges strong with slight crack inside front board. Text clean. A very nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Johnny Crow's Garden
London/New York Frederick Warne and Company Hard Cover Good No Jacket L. Leslie Brooke 
No print date, pages not numbered. red paper on boards, water stained, worn, chipped at edges. Spine worn. Inside hinges cloth tape repaired. Gift inscription on FEP dated 1921, thus an early printing. Title page worn and torn at edge. Text is intact with all eight color illustrations. Black and White illustrations throughout. It's been well loved, but all the great art is still there. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johnny Crow's Party
London Frederick Warne & Co Hard Cover Fair No Jacket L. Leslie Brooke 
No print date, pages not numbered. Green paper on boards, worn, soiled, spine chipped at hinge. Front cover pasteon is still intact. Illustrated pastedowns and EP's. Text has six color illustrations and remainder in black and white. Text has some loose pages laid in, one with color crayon on it. Gift inscription at half title page dated 1924. Nice copy if not just for the illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cooking Light Cookbook 1995
Oxmoor House 1994 0848714083 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
No DJ as issued. Text clean and binding tight. Photo illustrated 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Recipes for Life: From the Kitchens of Healthy Choice Foods
Cy Decosse Inc Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
text clean and binding tight. No print date, no DJ as issued, nice copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Prevention's Quick and Healthy Low-Fat Cooking: Featuring All-American Food
PA Rodale Press 1995 0875962378 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
illustrated cover, clean, text clean, easy to read, photo illustrated, nice working copy for the kitchen. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Healthy Heart Cookbook
Birmingham Alabama Oxmoor House 1994 0848707974 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
8th printing, stated. No dj as issued. Text clean and photo illustrated 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Great Wok & Stir-Fry Cookbook: Quick and Easy Oriental Cuisine
CLB International 1997 0858336392 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Text clean and binding tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Favorite Brand Name Light Cooking
Pub. International 1993 0785300805 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Text clean and binding tight, illustrated, easy to read, great photographs, 384 pages, nice copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Changing Year: Being Poems and Pictures of Life and Nature
New York Cassell and Company 1884 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
192 pages. Dark yellow cloth on bards, lightly soiled, beveled edges, gilt and red. Corners lightly bumped, hinges strong, pastedowns and EP's clean. Text clean with some foxing, not much. Text is fully illustrated with plate engravings, very cool. Pages gilt edge all around. A very nice copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lancastrian 1938 Year Book of Lancaster Academy
Lancaster, New Hampshire 1938 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The first yearbook of Lancaster Academy in Lancaster New Hampshire. In original wraps, lightly soiled, corners bumped. full black and white photos. A nice and very scarce copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Confident Years
New York American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
American Heritage history of the period between the civil war and world war I. Text clean and fully illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Little Child's Story Book Series, Stories and Verse for Boys and Girls
Akron, Ohio/New York Saalfield Publishing Company 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Violot Moore Higgins 
pages not numbered. Illustrated front board, artist last name is Plath. Colors rich and bright. Orange cloth spine, black letters. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Pastedowns and EP's clean. Hinges strong, Front EP has short gift inscription dated 1939. Text clean and as new with black and white illustrations by Violot Moore Higgins, Beautiful. Dust jacket rubbed, worn and chipped but still bright. Three inch chip missing on bottom back DJ. Chipping at top and bottom of spine. DJ looks very nice in new Brodart protective cover. Very scarce with dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Revised Statutes of the State of New Hampshire, Passed December 23, 1842
Concord New Hampshire Carroll and Baker, State Printers 1843 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
555 pages. Rubbed leather over boards. Red leather spine label with gilt letters. 1842 date stamped on spine. Slight leather splits at top of top and bottom hinge. Hinges still tight and strong. Hinges hand stitched. Pastedowns and EP clean with foxing along page edges. Some foxing scattered throughout text. Common in paper this old and of the rag content. Handwritten notes laid in on page 41. Very nice and very scarce copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Masterpieces of Tutankhamun
New York Abbeville Press 1978 0896590224 Hard Cover Good Good 
Text clean and color photo illustrated. Intro by David P. Silverman 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Drawings from the Reilly Collection the Snite Museum of Art the University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame 1991 First Edition Trade Paper As New No Jacket Various Artists 
this copy is still in the original printers plastic wrap, unopened, as new . corners sharp, clean. nice copy and fairly scarce in this as new condition. Limited printing of 1500 copies 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 A Vermont 14 1791-1991
Vermont University of Vermont Libraries 1992 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
assumed first edition, this copy is still in the original printers plastic wrap, unopened, as new . corners sharp, clean. a very nice and scarce copy. limited edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Printing Publishing and Bookselling in Salem Massachusetts 1825-1900
Salem Mass Essex Institute 1988 First Thus Trade Paper Fair No Jacket 
rose colored paper wraps, clean front cover illustrated. no crease to spine, corners sharp. ffep and text clean. nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Life Portraits of John Quincy Adams
City of Washington The National Porteait Gallery Smithsonian Institution 1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, with full illustrations and photographs of john quincy adams throughout his life , with index and biographies of artists. very nice as you would guess from the smithsonian institution . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Korea Its People and Culture
Seoul Korea Ick-dal Kim Publisher 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
light tan paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, top and bottom spine lightly soiled. hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, and illustrated. text clean as new, full photo illustrations , map, 464 pages. outside covers have thick protective plastic cover, slightly chipped at top and bottom spine. book is complete with slipcase graded as very good. slipcase lightly worn at corners and soiled at top edge, minor. on verso of ffep is a gift inscription written in english and korean. great photos, a nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Special Collections at Boston University
Boston The Boston University Libraries 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
stiff board covers, lettered, clean, light edge wear, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. illustrated catalog of the special collections at boston university. text clean as new, 83 pages, extra nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Georgia History Written By Those Who Lived it
Savannah , Georgia Beehive Press 1995 Hard Cover As New As New 
yellow cloth on boards, clean, corners sharp . this copy is still in the original printers wrapper, unopened, unread, as new. small seperation of plastic at spine, dust jacket intact , clean , very nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Southern Living 1992 Annual Recipes
Oxmoor House 1992 0848711025 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
illustrated covers, clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, wonderful color photographs, 368 pages. nice copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Andrew Oliver 1906-1981
Mattapoisett, Mass The Parsonage / Stinehour Press 1983 Limited Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
red marbled paper on boards, brown cloth at spine, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. gilt letters at spine. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 88 pages. limited printing of four hundred and fifty numbered copies. this copy not numbered. dust jacket intact, clean, small tear and chipping at top spine. nice copy and a nice memorial. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Arabian Nights Entertainments
New York and London George Routledge and Sons Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
no printing date. gray cloth on boards, red trim at front cover and spine, gilt letters. spine slightly soiled, small tear at top front outside hinge. light wear at top and bottom spine, corners bumped. previous owners name at ffep. ffep 3/4 torn from inside hinge. text clean, with ten colored plates and twelve wood engravings , color is old school, rich , clean, and deep. engravings are black and white. cool art. my guess is the printing may be 1890-1900. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Little Red Hen Story Book a Treasury of Sunshine Stories for Children
Philadelphia , Pa. The John C. Winston Company 1920 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Frederick Richardson 
tan cloth on boards, soiled and stained. front pasteon intact, but soiled. front and back boards appear to have bleach spilled on them, can still read title. corners bumped. hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated. 2nd. fep has name and date of 1923, in pencil. so sorry about the covers, but the text of the book has survived very nicely. every page is clean, every page is wonderfully illustrated in deep rich color.still a nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Dells of the Wisconsin River
H.h. Bennett Studio 1928 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
stapled booklet form. illustrated front stiff card cover, clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine, slick paper, color tinted black and white photographs in rich crisp colors. very nice old style travel guide, looks new, very nice for the collector. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Nobel Prize Library Faulkner O'neill Steinbeck
New York Alexis gregory/ Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
dark blue leather on boards, clean, gilt letters and design, four raised bands at spine, stamped in blind at front and back boards. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, marbled paper. gilt edge all around, dark blue silk ribbon marker. text clean as new, wood block illustrations of the authors, 375 pages. lightly rubbed at corners. no dust jacket, as issued. extra nice copy of nobel prize writers, including presentation address and acceptance speeches. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Nobel Prize Library Ernest Hemingway Knut Hamsun Hermann Hesse
New York Alexis Gregory/ Crm Publishing 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
dark blue leather on boards, red and gilt label at front and spine, lightly rubbed, more so on back cover, minor. clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, illustrated, 378 pages. a nice collection of excerpts of nobel prize writing, including presentation addresses and acceptance speeches. nice copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Nobel Prize Library Albert Camus Winston Churchill
New York Alexis Gregory/ Crm Publishing 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
dark blue leather on boards, red and gilt labels on front and spine, clean, lightly rubbed, top spine bumped, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, 409 pages. a nice copy of nobel prize writing of excerpts, presentation addresses, and acceptance speeches. very good for the student or researcher. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Official Rules of Card Games 63rd Edition
Cincinnati United States Playing Card Company 1980 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
black glossy wraps, clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine, very light edge wear, text clean, 256 pages with technical terms. nice copy, handy travel size. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A Campbell Cookbook Cooking with Soup
1972 Campbell Soup Company 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
spiral bound. lightly soiled, lightly rubbed, corners bumped, text clean, spiral in good shape, text clean, 200 pages. a lot of good basic information 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Betty Crocker's Cake and Frosting Mix Cookbook
New York Golden Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
photo illustrated covers on boards, spiral bound, corners lightly rubbed, clean, text clean, full photo illustrations, 144 pages. very nice for the collector, good kitchen working copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 C t f 77 "golden Trough cuisine"
Taipei, Taiwan Mei Ya Publications 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
illustrated blue cover on boards, clean, lightly rubbed, pastedowns and eps clean, handwritten at ffep is tonkin gulf, vietnam. text clean, tab dividers for different types of cuisine, has original plastic see through cover, some edge wear at top and bottom spine. a nice and unique scarce copy, good for the collector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Betty Crocker's New Boys and Girls Cookbook
Golden Press Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
illustrated front cover, lightly soiled, corners bumped, spiral bound. text clean, full illustrations and photographs, good working copy for the young cook. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes
Reading Pa. Culinary Arts Press 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
pamphlet format, two staples at spine, illustrated front cover, clean, corners sharp, very light edge wear. text clean and very nice with only one margin note. 48 pages, scarce, extra nice for the collector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American Heart Association Cookbook Fifth Edition
New York Times books/ Random House 1991 0812918959 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
ex-library, with label at spine, etc, missing ffep, blue paper on boards, white cloth at spine, slightly rubbed, corners sharp, text clean, 643 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, in original library protective cover, rubbed on both sides, good working copy for the kitchen. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Better Homes and Gardens New Dieter's Cook Book Low-Calorie Home Cooking
Better Homes and Gardens Books 1992 0696019744 Hard Cover Good + Good + 
orange cloth on boards, lightly soiled, slight bow to boards, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, full color photos throughout , very nice, 480 pages. dust jacket intact, slightly rubbed, not price clipped, light edge wear, nice working copy for the kitchen, full of great info. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Weight Watchers Meals in Minutes Cookbook
New York Plume 1990 0452265703 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
photo illustrated front cover, clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. covers lightly rubbed, text clean as new, color photos, very nice copy for the kitchen library. 406 pages. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Recipes of the Five Brothers Volume II
Nj. Lipton 1998 0965588912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
illustrated covers, clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, text clean, photo illustrated, 40 pages. nice section on pasta of the tuscan kitchen, fun stuff. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Centenary College Alumni Directory 1990
New York Bernard C. Harris 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
tan cloth on boards, blue logo and letters at front and spine, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, 315 pages. extra nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 200 All Gold Blockbusters
Columbia Pictures Publications 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
printed covers, clean, rubbed on both sides, small chipp at top spine, minor, slight crease at spine. text clean, 200 big hits from the 70's, 408 pages. lots of remember when fun for the piano, vocal, organ and chords. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Low Fat, Low Calorie, Low Cholesterol Light Cooking
Publications International 1994 0785315349 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
illustrated covers, clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, great color photographs, 608 pages. extra nice copy, covers about everything. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Quicker Ways to Better Eating
New Orleans Wesson Oil 1955 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
pamphlet binding format . illustrated covers, clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine, top and bottom spine slightly rubbed, minor. slick paper text clean, color and black and white photo illustrations, 100 pages. extra nice copy for the age, cool for the collector. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Wise Encyclopedia of Cookery
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
all in one fact-packed volume. green cloth on boards, clean, embossed letters at front board and spine.corners sharp, hinges tight. front and back pastedowns have name and date of 1950, as does the top of the title page. eps clean. text clean as new with wonderful old school color photographs, along with black and white illustrations, 1329 pages. full glossary and index. index also has name and date of 1950, its a mystery why! dust jacket intact, clean, chipped with pieces missing at top and bottom spine, small chipps at back bottom, color photo still very nice at front cover. these types of books are usually scarce with a dust jacket. although chipped and rubbed it looks very nice in a new brodart protective cover. very nice for the collector. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 A. Conan Doyle The White Company
New York David McKay Company, Inc 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library N.C. Wyeth 
Hardcover, 363 pgs, reprint. 13 color illustrations. Red cloth boards with black letters to front and spine. Ex-library marking on spine and small pencil at top end page. Boards worn and rubbed, corners bumped. Spine top and bottom has small tears starting. The text is nice and clean. See attached photo. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 A.b. Richmond Leaves from the Diary of an Old Lawyer Intemperance the Great Source of Crime
New York American Book Exchange 1880 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
ex-library, with library sticker on front pastedown, an old one, corner card holder in back cover, are only markings. dark green cloth on boards, gilt letters clean and clear. slight moisture bumping to cloth, minor, corners bumped and slightly worn. text clean, very light foxing, p. 163 section slightly loose from binding, still ok. dedication page is for the temperance marchers and the crusade, i wonder if they knew what they started. still a nice copy, fairly scarce. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A.d. Livingston On the Grill a Complete Guide to Hot-Smoking and Barbecuing Meat, Fish, and Game
New York Lyons Press 1992 1558218068 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Richard Harrington 
photo illustrated front cover, clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 200 pages. new york times called this simple, savory recipes, very comprehensive, extra nice copy for the kitchen library. time to fire up the barbe. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A.e. Hotchner Papa Hemingway
New York Random House 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
brown and black cloth on boards, clean, lightly rubbed. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 304 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, light chipping at two corners and bottom spine. nice copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A.e. Hotchner Papa Hemingway
New York Random House 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
brown and black cloth on boards, clean, lightly rubbed. corners lightly bumped, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, previous owners name at top of ffep. text clean as new, photo illustrated , 304 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, rubbed, worn and chipped at three corners, still a nice copy. classic. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A.g. Hebert Liturgy and Society the Function of the Church in the Modern World
London England Faber and Faber 1961 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
printed front page, clean, light edge wear, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean, photo illustrated, 267 pages. a very nice and fairly scarce copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A.j. Arnold Diamond Buckow
New York M. Evans and Company 1993 0871317311 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
light brown paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps, clean. ffep and text clean as new, 204 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, rubbed on both sides, small tear at top spine, sticky remainder at top back, about the size of a dime. nice copy, does not appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A.m. Sperber Murrow: His Lifre and Times
New York Freundlich Books 1986 0881910082 Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
gray paper on boards, black cloth at spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 795 pages. dust jacket has been price clipped, clean, lightly rubbed on both sides, very light edge wear, nice copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A.n. Wilson Tolstoy
New York Ballantine Books 1989 0449904490 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, lightly age toned, photo illustrated, 572 pages. very nice and scarce copy, looks new. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A.v.b. Norman and Don Pottinger English Weapons & Warfare 449-1660
New Jersey Prentice-hall 1979 0132828715 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
dark green paper on boards, gilt letters at spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, full illustrations, 224 pages. printed in great britain. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, very lightly soiled at spine and small smuge at top front of dj. very little edge wear, nice copy. 1st. u.s. edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abraham H. Lass The Facts on File Dictionary of Classical, Biblical and Literary Allusions
New York Facts on File Publications 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
printed covers, clean, has crease at spine, corners sharp, text clean, 240 pages. good working copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adapted By Bernard Geis War and Peace
New York Frederick Fell Inc 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Text clean and photo illustrated picture story of Leo Tolstoy's War and Peace, from the novel and motion picture. DJ has proctective brodart cover. Previous owners name on FFEP. Scarce 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adapted By Opal Wheeler H. M. S. Pinafore
New York Dutton and Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Fritz Kredel 
illustrated covers, clean, slightly rubbed at corners, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated, ffep has owners library sticker. text clean as new, illustrated , with printed music, 96 pages. so sorry, the dust jacket is missing. nice copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Adolf Hitler Mein Kampf
Munchen Zentralverlag Der Nsdap, Frz. Eher Nachf 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hard cover. In original german text, two volumes in one. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, and gilt swastika to front board. Six small pencil point size, white spots to front board, otherwise very clean. Photo, from DJ has been applied to the FFFEP. Before title page, photo of Hitler with facsimile signature and tissue page, clean and intact. One corner lightly bumped, spine clean, boards very lightly bent. Pastedowns and endpages appear as new. Text is very clean and intact. No foxing. This is a very nice copy. See attached photo 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Agatha Christie Ten Little Indians
New York Pocket Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
original title, and then there were none . later edition , 18th. printing. illustrated wraps, clean but rubbed at edges, front cover has slight creases. back cover has the film version write up. ffep and text clean. a very cool collectable for the christie fan. no crease to spine , 183 pages. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Agatha Christie Agatha Christie's Detectives Five Complete Novels
New York Avenel Books 1982 051737997x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
black cloth on boards, clean. light rubbing at corners, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean , and titles include, the murder at the vicarage, dead man's folly, sad cypress, towards zero, and, n or m? . 698 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped. dj is rubbed on both sides. all titles are complete and unabridged. nice copy for the christie fan. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Agatha Christie Sleeping Murder
New York Dodd Mead and Company 1976 0396073735 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
orange paper on boards brown cloth spine , clean. gilt letters to spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean.dust jacket faded at spine, small tears at top and spine. not price clipped. rubbing on both sides. 3rd. printing, stated. 242 pages. nice reading copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Agatha Christie The Burden
New York Dell 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 
original price of 45 cents. illustrated front cover clean. no crease to spine corners sharp . agatha was using the name mary westmacott when she wrote this one. text clean. very nice vintage mass market. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Agatha Christie The New Bedside Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
New York Ungar 1989 0804467250 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
illustrated front cover, clean. no crease to spine, appears as new and unread. ffep and text clean, fullly illustrated . a very nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Agatha Christie Poirot Investigates
New York Bantam Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
6th. printing, slight crease to spine , presents no problem. illustrated front wraps , corners sharp, text clean. small crease at back bottom cover. a nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Agatha Christie The Regatta Mystery
New York Dell 1973 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
1st. printing , stated. original price of 75 cents. page 51 has been tape repaired, small. previous owners name at top inside front cover. no crease to spine, corners sharp, text clean. very nice and scarce copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Agatha Christie Appointment with Death
London, England Fontana Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
illustrated front cover , clean. small chipping at hinge on outside next to spine. lightly worn at edges. previous owners name in pencil at top of ffep. text lightly age toned. very cool for the agatha christie collector, this one is very scarce. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Agatha Christie Postmark: Murder
New York Doubleday 1986 Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
four titles in one volume. red and black paper on boards, clean, lightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 696 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, however has much edge wear. top spine of dj is chipped and torn, with tape repairs from some time ago, rubbed at corners, small tear at top back of dj. titles included in this volume are, a caribbean mystery, nemesis, murder in mesopotamia, and, appointment with death. nice copy, good for the christie collector. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Agatha Christie Murder on the Orient Express
New York Dodd Mead and Company 1960 Hard Cover Good Fair 
assumed book club edition. dark yellow paper on boards, clean. corners bumped. slight roll to spine. ffep has a short gift inscription, in ink. text clean, 213 pages. dust jacket has been clipped on the flap, could be book club. front cover is the movie tie-in illustration. dj is worn at the edges, and chipped at top and bottom of spine. good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Agatha Christie A Caribbean Mystery
New York Dodd Mead and Company 1965 Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
light green paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and ffep clean, text clean, 245 pages. dust jacket slightly age toned, lightly soiled, rubbed, with a small tear at top spine, corners lightly rubbed. small tear at top back dj. a nice and fairly scarce copy. still cool for the collector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Agatha Christie And Then There Were None
New York Bantam Books 1983 0553350005 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
from the hardcover collection, dark blue leatherette with gilt letters and logo, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. marbled end pages, clean. text clean as new, appears as new and unread, 194 pages. no dust jacket as issued, very nice copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Agatha Christie The A.b.c. Murders
New York Bantam Books 1983 0553350021 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
from the hardcover collection, dark blue leatherette on boards with gilt letters and logo, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. marbled endpages, clean. text clean as new, appears as new and unread, 207 pages. no dust jacket as issued, extra nice copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Agatha Christie and Charles Osborne Black Coffee
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 031219241x Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
black paper on boards, gilt letters, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 221 pages. dust jacket intact , clean, very light edge wear, lightly rubbed. nice copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Agnes Louise Provost Honeymoon Wife
New York Triangle Books 1947 Hard Cover Good Poor 
reprint. light brown paper on boards, clean, corners slightly worn, hinges tight. small name sticker at top pastedown name at top ffep. another name sticker at top of title page. small tear at page 21, tape repaired. text clean, lightly age toned, 246 pages. dust jacket has large chipps missing at top spine and bottom back side, tape repaired, front of dj still ok. good reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Agnes Newton Keith Three Came Home
Boston Mass Little Brown and Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket By Author and Don Johnston 
brown patterned cloth on boards, lightly soiled, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. small sticker remain at front pastedown. text clean, illustrated, 316 pages. good copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Agnes W. Dooley Promises to Keep the Life of Dr. Thomas A. Dooley
New York Farrar Straus and Company 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
light blue and black paper on boards, clean, lightly rubbed. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, previous owners name, small , at ffep and pastedown. text clean, photo illustrated, 272 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, small tape repair at underside of dj, at front cover. dj has light edge wear. nice copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ajmes Elliott Cold Cold Heart
New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385313292 ARC (Advanced Reading Copy) Trade Paper Very Good + No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
clean. 1 st. printing. very slight crease to spine, lightly worn at edges. text clean. a very nice copy for the collector. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Al Cody The Thundering Hills
New York Bouregy and Curl Inc. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
ex-library, with stamps and card pocket. no spine label. light brown paper on boards, clean, lightly rubbed and worn at corners. ffep has card pocket. hinges tight. text clean, 253 pages. sorry, the dust jacket is missing. slight roll at spine. still a nice reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alan Bullock Hitler and Stalin Parallel Lives
New York Vintage Books 1993 0679729941 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
2nd. printing. printed covers, clean, nice gloss, no crease at hinge or spine, corners sharp, text clean as new, black and white photo illustrated, 1089 pages. extra nice copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alan Bullock Hitler a Study in Tyranny Revised Edition
New York Bantam Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
3rd printing. photo illustrated front cover, clean, lightly rubbed at the edges. no crease at the hinge or at spine. text is clean, lightly age toned at edges. 780 pages. very nice and scarce in this condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe Camelot
New York Random House 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
light green cloth on boards, red letters at spine, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean with very light notes in pencil on a couple of pages, photo illustrated from the stage production, 115 pages. dust jacket intact, slightly age toned, two inch tear at front top corner, chipping at top and bottom spine. still very nice for the student. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alan Moorehead The Blue Nile
New York Harper and Row 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
blue cloth on boards, lightly rubbed, gilt letters at spine, clean, corners lightly bumped, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated. text clean as new, illustrated . fold out map of the nile included in text, and napier's line of march. 308 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, light chipping at two top corners, light edge wear, small tape repair at top spine, nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alan P. Merriam Congo Background of Conflict
Northwestern University Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
ex-library, spine sticker on dj, stamps at title verso, stamp at back pastedown. light and dark brown cloth on boards, clean, two tape ghost at back cover, minor, corners lightly bumped, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, map illustrated. old library code at ffep top corner in pencil. text clean, 368 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, lightly soiled, lightly rubbed on both sides, light edge wear. nice copy for the student or researcher. northwestern university african studies # 6. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alan Schom Napoleon Bonaparte
Harper Collins Publishers 1997 0060172142 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
first printing. Text clean and binding tight. Illustrated ,small moisture mark at top page edge, minor. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alan Shepard and Deke Slayton with Jay Barbree and Howard Benedict Moon Shot the Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
Atlanta Turner Publishing 1994 1878685546 Hard Cover Good + Good + 
light blue paper on boards, clean, silver letters at spine, bottom board edge show shelf wear, roll to spine, corners lightly bumped, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, great black and white photo illustrations, 383 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, lightly rubbed on both sides, light creasing at top and bottom spine, nice reading copy, cool history. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alan Simpson Puritanism in Old and New England
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1967 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
illustrated front cover, clean. lightly rubbed covers, light crease at hinge no crease at spine. corners sharp. old price sticker on bottom front cover, about dime size. old computer card as book mark. text clean as new, 126 pages. 6th. printing. nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Albert A. Hoffman Jr. Letters to Paul
Baltimore Maryland American Literary Press 2002 1561677515 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
illustrated covers, clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine, appears to be signed and dated by the author at title page, text clean as new, 136 pages, nice copy, looks new. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Albert Goldman The Lives of John Lennon
New York William Morrow and Company 1988 0688047211 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
light tan paper on boards, tan cloth at spine, clean, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 719 pages. just jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, rubbed on both sides, light edge wear, nice copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Albert Payson Terhune Lad of Sunnybank
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
dark blue cloth on boards, silver letters, clean, corners slightly rubbed and bumped, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated. text clean, color illustration at frontis, 322 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, rubbed on both sides slightly age faded, worn at corners and chipped at top spine. still a very nice copy, fairly scarce with dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Albert Speer Inside the Third Reich Memoirs
New York Macmillian Company 1970 Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
black cloth on boards, lightly soiled. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, photo illustrated. two line gift inscription after ffep. text clean, 705 pages. dust jacket is sun faded on the front edge and the spine, small chipps at top and bottom spine, edge wear. text is photo illustrated. a nice working copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Albert Speer Inside the Third Reich
New York Macmillan Company 1981 002037500x First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
printed front cover, photo illustrated back cover, clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. back bottom corner has small crease. lightly rubbed, stll has nice gloss. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 596 pages. nice copy for the student or researcher, appears as unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Albert Speer Translated from the German By Richard and Clara Winston Spandau the Secret Diaries
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1976 0026128101 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
1st. u.s. edition, 2nd. printing stated. black cloth on boards, clean, gilt letters at spine, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, black and white photo illustrated, 463 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, lightly rubbed, very light edge wear. appears to be a remainder dot at top of text block. extra nice copy for the student or researcher. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Aldous Huxley Two or Three Graces and Other Stories
New York George H. Doran Company 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Assumed 2nd printing. Dark green cloth boards, lightly soiled, paper paste-on label intact. spine has shelf cocked roll. pastedowns and EP's clean. Text clean and lightly tanned. Back board has slight crease. Overall a nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alex De Jonge The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin
New York Coward McCann and Geoghegan 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
black paper on boards, clean, gilt letters at spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 363 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, rubbed on both sides, slight edge wear at corners and top spine. nice copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alex Haley A Different Kind of Christmas
New York Doubleday 1988 038526043I First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
Text clean and binding tight. Appears as new. Stated first edition 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thecornerbkshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com